Skip to content

2025 Sandusky Islands Race

Aug 23, 2025

37 entries

Smack TalkUSA17801 · S2 9.1
Skipper
Tim Willford
Club / port
Toledo
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Not recorded
SojournerUSA32195 · Unknown
Skipper
Phil Montgomery
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Not recorded
AyekaUSA3216 · Catalina 30 TR
Skipper
Nicholas Skaggs
Club / port
Castalia
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Not recorded
QuadrifoglioUSA82 · Unknown
Skipper
Phil Dufresne
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Not recorded
IlluminatiUSA32767 · Andrews 68
Skipper
Sanford Burris
Club / port
Kirtland Hills
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Not recorded
True NorthUSA0 · Tartan 3700ccr
Skipper
Timothy Ujvari
Club / port
Hudson
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Not recorded
Wet WombatUNI153 · Olson 30
Skipper
Eric Melssen
Club / port
Curtice
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Not recorded
Big Electric CatUSA32767 · Beneteau 36.7
Skipper
Mark and Bill Cummings
Club / port
Loveland
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Not recorded
WAYPOINTUSA157 · Catalina 400-2 WK
Skipper
Larry Hurst
Club / port
Westerville
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Dave Ash, Barbara Hurst, Denny Hilditch, Joe Hurst, Larry Hurst
FreetimeUSA506 · Ericson 28+
Skipper
Jerry Krantz
Club / port
Akron
Class
PHRF: SINGLEHANDED
Crew
Jerry Krantz
Endless SummerUSA134 · Pearson 33-2
Skipper
Linda Mintus Henrich/ Dennis Psota
Club / port
Vermilion
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Not recorded
Cracker JackUSA32767 · Shock Wave 24
Skipper
Dave Caracci
Club / port
Port Orange
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Not recorded
Northern LightsUSA185 · Sabre 34 mk i
Skipper
Ben Logsdon
Club / port
Columbus
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Ben Logsdon
TrueNorthUSA32767 · Unknown
Skipper
Dave Brink
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Not recorded
Nor’easterUSA32767 · Swan 44 MKII
Skipper
George Steinemann
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Nick Mercurio, Mike Reid, George Steinemann, Aidan Mahoney, Chris Frederick, John May, Pat Kapper, Dave Mead
24 KaratUSA1 · Lindenberg
Skipper
Jayson Miller
Club / port
Port Clinton
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Jayson Miller
WhiteCapUSA32402 · S2 9.1
Skipper
Karl Ziegler
Club / port
Huron
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Not recorded
TumbleweedUSA7 · Unknown
Skipper
Larry Cadman
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Not recorded
Hunter SUSA129 · Hunter 44 AC
Skipper
Sam Snellenberger
Club / port
Kent
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Sam Snellenberger
InvictusUSA1805 · Catalina 36
Skipper
Ryan Paglia
Club / port
Canfield
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Ryan Paglia, Jamie Paglia, Wesley Paglia, Anthony Hubbard, Annamarie Melodia
InconceivableUSA15979 · Unknown
Skipper
John Schwartz
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Not recorded
Second ChanceUSA0 · Catalina 30 TR
Skipper
Dave Kocias
Club / port
Medina
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Tony Wulk, Dave Kocias, Aaron Lenart
WhisperUSA15620 · Chrysler 27 OB
Skipper
Jim Shufflin
Club / port
Huron
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Not recorded
OasisUSA25508 · C&C 121
Skipper
Michael Fishbaugh
Club / port
Huron
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Not recorded
REVELRYUSA216 · Beneteau
Skipper
Pete Grant
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Not recorded
First LadyUSA0 · Beneteau First 36.7
Skipper
Ryan & Olivia Lashaway
Club / port
Westlake
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Not recorded
Glass PonyUSA25649 · First 35
Skipper
Jason Huffman
Club / port
Powell
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Jason Huffman
FootlooseUSA32767 · Beneteau 311
Skipper
John Earhart
Club / port
Findlay
Class
PHRF: SINGLEHANDED
Crew
John Earhart
InfraRedUSA31039 · Kelly
Skipper
Bryan Huntley
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Not recorded
Feng ShuiUSA1910 · Dufour CLassic 35
Skipper
Robbie Stone
Club / port
Lucasville
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Not recorded
Fall LineUSA144 · J/105
Skipper
Charles Schaffner
Club / port
Avon Lake
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Not recorded
UNCIVILIZEDUSA87 · Dufour 45
Skipper
Russ Krock
Club / port
Granville
Class
PHRF: SINGLEHANDED
Crew
Not recorded
EagleUSA32767 · Hinckley Bermuda 50
Skipper
Dave and Diane Banyard
Club / port
Shaker Heights
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Dave Banyard
ThrowbackUSA22 · Sabre 32 CB
Skipper
Bill Kellner
Club / port
Avon Lake
Class
PHRF: JAM
Crew
Judy Kellner, Bill & Judy Kellner
MagicUSA32767 · C&C 99
Skipper
Bruce Roberts
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Not recorded
ValkyrieBER5326 · Oyster 53
Skipper
Jake Burgy
Club / port
Port Clinton
Class
PHRF: CRUISING
Crew
Nicole Burgy, Jake Burgy
Smoke ShowUSA32767 · JPK 10.80
Skipper
Jacob Thomas
Club / port
Milan
Class
PHRF: SINGLEHANDED
Crew
Jacob Thomas
Entries and crew by boat
Boat / sailDesignSkipperClassCrew
Smack TalkUSA17801S2 9.1Tim WillfordPHRF: PHRF C—
SojournerUSA32195UnknownPhil MontgomeryPHRF: JAM—
AyekaUSA3216Catalina 30 TRNicholas SkaggsPHRF: CRUISING—
QuadrifoglioUSA82UnknownPhil DufresnePHRF: PHRF C—
IlluminatiUSA32767Andrews 68Sanford BurrisPHRF: PHRF A—
True NorthUSA0Tartan 3700ccrTimothy UjvariPHRF: CRUISING—
Wet WombatUNI153Olson 30Eric MelssenPHRF: JAM—
Big Electric CatUSA32767Beneteau 36.7Mark and Bill CummingsPHRF: PHRF B—
WAYPOINTUSA157Catalina 400-2 WKLarry HurstPHRF: CRUISINGDave Ash · Main Trimmer, Barbara Hurst · Co-Skipper, Denny Hilditch · Headsail Trimmer, Joe Hurst · Headsail Trimmer, Larry Hurst · Skipper
FreetimeUSA506Ericson 28+Jerry KrantzPHRF: SINGLEHANDEDJerry Krantz · Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Endless SummerUSA134Pearson 33-2Linda Mintus Henrich/ Dennis PsotaPHRF: CRUISING—
Cracker JackUSA32767Shock Wave 24Dave CaracciPHRF: JAM—
Northern LightsUSA185Sabre 34 mk iBen LogsdonPHRF: CRUISINGBen Logsdon · Captain
TrueNorthUSA32767UnknownDave BrinkPHRF: CRUISING—
Nor’easterUSA32767Swan 44 MKIIGeorge SteinemannPHRF: PHRF BNick Mercurio, Mike Reid · Headsail Trimmer, George Steinemann · Other, Aidan Mahoney, Chris Frederick · Other, John May, Pat Kapper, Dave Mead · Alternate
24 KaratUSA1LindenbergJayson MillerPHRF: PHRF CJayson Miller · Autopilot
WhiteCapUSA32402S2 9.1Karl ZieglerPHRF: PHRF C—
TumbleweedUSA7UnknownLarry CadmanPHRF: JAM—
Hunter SUSA129Hunter 44 ACSam SnellenbergerPHRF: CRUISINGSam Snellenberger · Skipper
InvictusUSA1805Catalina 36Ryan PagliaPHRF: CRUISINGRyan Paglia · Other, Jamie Paglia · Helm, Wesley Paglia · Other, Anthony Hubbard · Tactician, Annamarie Melodia
InconceivableUSA15979UnknownJohn SchwartzPHRF: CRUISING—
Second ChanceUSA0Catalina 30 TRDave KociasPHRF: CRUISINGTony Wulk · Headsail Trimmer, Dave Kocias · Owner, Aaron Lenart · Floater
WhisperUSA15620Chrysler 27 OBJim ShufflinPHRF: PHRF C—
OasisUSA25508C&C 121Michael FishbaughPHRF: PHRF A—
REVELRYUSA216BeneteauPete GrantPHRF: JAM—
First LadyUSA0Beneteau First 36.7Ryan & Olivia LashawayPHRF: PHRF B—
Glass PonyUSA25649First 35Jason HuffmanPHRF: PHRF AJason Huffman · Skipper
FootlooseUSA32767Beneteau 311John EarhartPHRF: SINGLEHANDEDJohn Earhart · Skipper
InfraRedUSA31039KellyBryan HuntleyPHRF: PHRF C—
Feng ShuiUSA1910Dufour CLassic 35Robbie StonePHRF: JAM—
Fall LineUSA144J/105Charles SchaffnerPHRF: PHRF B—
UNCIVILIZEDUSA87Dufour 45Russ KrockPHRF: SINGLEHANDED—
EagleUSA32767Hinckley Bermuda 50Dave and Diane BanyardPHRF: PHRF ADave Banyard · Skipper
ThrowbackUSA22Sabre 32 CBBill KellnerPHRF: JAMJudy Kellner · Other, Bill & Judy Kellner · Other
MagicUSA32767C&C 99Bruce RobertsPHRF: PHRF B—
ValkyrieBER5326Oyster 53Jake BurgyPHRF: CRUISINGNicole Burgy · Owner, Jake Burgy · Captain
Smoke ShowUSA32767JPK 10.80Jacob ThomasPHRF: SINGLEHANDEDJacob Thomas · Autopilot