Skip to content

2023 Sandusky Islands Race

Aug 26, 2023 – Aug 27, 2023

32 entries

FootlooseUSA32767 · Beneteau 311
Skipper
John Earhart
Club / port
Findlay
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Singlehanded
Crew
John Earhart
Mystery DanceUSA537 · S2 7.9
Skipper
Peter Huston
Club / port
PUT IN BAY
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
Crew
David Knox, Myong Wooten, Dean Holman, Peter Huston, Tom Schmidt
Flat StanleyUSA1215 · Melges 32
Skipper
McSweeney/Sheehan Terry/Trey
Club / port
Cleveland
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
McSweeney/Sheehan Terry/Trey
Second ChanceUSA0 · Catalina 30 TR
Skipper
Dave Kocias
Club / port
Medina
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Cruising
Crew
Bud Wulk, Tony Wulk, Dave Kocias
MagicUSA32767 · C&C 99
Skipper
Bruce Roberts
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Bruce Roberts
SlainteUSA32767 · Unknown
Skipper
Matt Brady
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Cruising
Crew
Not recorded
Smack TalkUSA17801 · S2 9.1
Skipper
Tim Willford
Club / port
Toledo
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Tim Willford
OASISUSA25508 · C&C 121
Skipper
Michael Fishbaugh
Club / port
Huron
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Michael Fishbaugh
Knee Deep / MKOS RacingUSA25006 · J 34
Skipper
Brett & Katie Langolf
Club / port
Bexley
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Brett & Katie Langolf
Fall LineUSA144 · J 105
Skipper
Chip Schaffner
Club / port
Avon Lake
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Chip Schaffner
PolarisUSA159 · Aloha 34
Skipper
Dan Stinebring
Club / port
Oberlin
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Singlehanded
Crew
Dan Stinebring
Big Electric CatUSA32767 · Beneteau 36.7
Skipper
Mark Cummings
Club / port
Loveland
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Mark Cummings
ValkyrieBER5326 · Oyster 53
Skipper
Jake Burgy
Club / port
Port Clinton
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Cruising
Crew
Jake Burgy, Nicole Burgy
ThrowbackUSA22 · Sabre 32 CB
Skipper
Bill & Judy Kellner
Club / port
Avon Lake
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
Crew
Bill & Judy Kellner
True NorthUSA32767 · Catalina 445
Skipper
David Brink
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Cruising
Crew
David Brink
MaverickUSA32767 · Andrews 80
Skipper
Sanford Burris
Club / port
Kirtland Hills
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Sanford Burris
JEB 3USA32767 · Beneteau 40.7
Skipper
Park McRitchie
Club / port
Port Clinton
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Park McRitchie
AlacrityUSA22824 · Newick Native Tri 38
Skipper
Brian Thorpe
Club / port
Northville
Class
PHRF: Multihull
Crew
Brian Thorpe, Diana Thorpe, Dennis Carr
FreetimeUSA506 · Ericson 28+
Skipper
Jerry Krantz Jr
Club / port
Amherst
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Singlehanded
Crew
Jerry Krantz Jr
Gargle BlasterUSA352 · Unknown
Skipper
Harrison Pratt
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
Crew
Not recorded
AfterburnUSA32767 · Dash 34
Skipper
Steve Jackson
Club / port
Not recorded
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Not recorded
Red DogUSA32767 · J 29
Skipper
Cliff Ruckstuhl
Club / port
Findlay
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Cliff Ruckstuhl
UNCIVILIZEDUSA87 · Dufour 45
Skipper
Russell Krock
Club / port
Granville
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Singlehanded
Crew
Russell Krock
InfraRedUSA31039 · Kelly 28
Skipper
Bryan Huntley
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Bryan Huntley
Glass PonyUSA25649 · First 35
Skipper
Jason Huffman
Club / port
Powell
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Sarah Huffman, Jason Huffman
EagleUSA32767 · Hinckley Bermuda 50
Skipper
Dave and Diane Banyard
Club / port
Shaker Heights
Class
PHRF: PHRF A
Crew
Dave and Diane Banyard
WhiteCapUSA32402 · S2 9.1
Skipper
Karl Ziegler
Club / port
Huron
Class
PHRF: PHRF C
Crew
Karl Ziegler
AyekaUSA3216 · Catalina 30 TR
Skipper
Nicholas Skaggs
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Cruising
Crew
Nicholas Skaggs
TNTUSA32767 · Beneteau First 325
Skipper
Ed Belkin
Club / port
Bellevue
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
Crew
Eric Meyers, Ed Belkin
VivantUSA32767 · Beneteau 36
Skipper
Al Pawlowski
Club / port
Vermilion
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
Crew
Al Pawlowski
KinsailUSA32767 · Thomas
Skipper
Douglas Blackburn
Club / port
Port Clinton
Class
PHRF: PHRF B
Crew
Douglas Blackburn
Wet WombatUSA153 · Olson 30
Skipper
Gary Melssen
Club / port
Sandusky
Class
PHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
Crew
Gary Melssen
Entries and crew by boat
Boat / sailDesignSkipperClassCrew
FootlooseUSA32767Beneteau 311John EarhartPHRF: PHRF - SinglehandedJohn Earhart · Other
Mystery DanceUSA537S2 7.9Peter HustonPHRF: PHRF - Non-SpinnakerDavid Knox · Mast, Myong Wooten · Headsail Trimmer, Dean Holman · Headsail Trimmer, Peter Huston · Other, Tom Schmidt · Co-Skipper
Flat StanleyUSA1215Melges 32McSweeney/Sheehan Terry/TreyPHRF: PHRF AMcSweeney/Sheehan Terry/Trey · Other
Second ChanceUSA0Catalina 30 TRDave KociasPHRF: PHRF - CruisingBud Wulk · Headsail Trimmer, Tony Wulk · Main Trimmer, Dave Kocias · Owner
MagicUSA32767C&C 99Bruce RobertsPHRF: PHRF BBruce Roberts · Other
SlainteUSA32767UnknownMatt BradyPHRF: PHRF - Cruising—
Smack TalkUSA17801S2 9.1Tim WillfordPHRF: PHRF CTim Willford · Other
OASISUSA25508C&C 121Michael FishbaughPHRF: PHRF AMichael Fishbaugh · Other
Knee Deep / MKOS RacingUSA25006J 34Brett & Katie LangolfPHRF: PHRF CBrett & Katie Langolf · Other
Fall LineUSA144J 105Chip SchaffnerPHRF: PHRF BChip Schaffner · Other
PolarisUSA159Aloha 34Dan StinebringPHRF: PHRF - SinglehandedDan Stinebring · Other
Big Electric CatUSA32767Beneteau 36.7Mark CummingsPHRF: PHRF BMark Cummings · Other
ValkyrieBER5326Oyster 53Jake BurgyPHRF: PHRF - CruisingJake Burgy · Other, Nicole Burgy · Owner
ThrowbackUSA22Sabre 32 CBBill & Judy KellnerPHRF: PHRF - Non-SpinnakerBill & Judy Kellner · Other
True NorthUSA32767Catalina 445David BrinkPHRF: PHRF - CruisingDavid Brink · Other
MaverickUSA32767Andrews 80Sanford BurrisPHRF: PHRF ASanford Burris · Other
JEB 3USA32767Beneteau 40.7Park McRitchiePHRF: PHRF APark McRitchie · Other
AlacrityUSA22824Newick Native Tri 38Brian ThorpePHRF: MultihullBrian Thorpe · Skipper, Diana Thorpe · Main Trimmer, Dennis Carr · Headsail Trimmer
FreetimeUSA506Ericson 28+Jerry Krantz JrPHRF: PHRF - SinglehandedJerry Krantz Jr · Other
Gargle BlasterUSA352UnknownHarrison PrattPHRF: PHRF - Non-Spinnaker—
AfterburnUSA32767Dash 34Steve JacksonPHRF: PHRF B—
Red DogUSA32767J 29Cliff RuckstuhlPHRF: PHRF CCliff Ruckstuhl · Other
UNCIVILIZEDUSA87Dufour 45Russell KrockPHRF: PHRF - SinglehandedRussell Krock · Other
InfraRedUSA31039Kelly 28Bryan HuntleyPHRF: PHRF CBryan Huntley · Other
Glass PonyUSA25649First 35Jason HuffmanPHRF: PHRF BSarah Huffman · Other, Jason Huffman · Other
EagleUSA32767Hinckley Bermuda 50Dave and Diane BanyardPHRF: PHRF ADave and Diane Banyard · Other
WhiteCapUSA32402S2 9.1Karl ZieglerPHRF: PHRF CKarl Ziegler · Other
AyekaUSA3216Catalina 30 TRNicholas SkaggsPHRF: PHRF - CruisingNicholas Skaggs · Other
TNTUSA32767Beneteau First 325Ed BelkinPHRF: PHRF - Non-SpinnakerEric Meyers · Other, Ed Belkin · Other
VivantUSA32767Beneteau 36Al PawlowskiPHRF: PHRF - Non-SpinnakerAl Pawlowski · Other
KinsailUSA32767ThomasDouglas BlackburnPHRF: PHRF BDouglas Blackburn · Other
Wet WombatUSA153Olson 30Gary MelssenPHRF: PHRF - Non-SpinnakerGary Melssen · Other